The 14th "Graduation Fair" was held at the Student Park of the Azerbaijan State Agricultural University (ADAU).
The event was attended by Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sarvan Jafarov, Head of FAO Partnership and Coordination Office in Azerbaijan Melek Chakmak, Head of Ganja Executive Power Niyazi Bayramov, Head of Tovuz District Executive Power Mammad Mammadov, Chairman of Ganja Branch of ANAS, Academician Fuad Mammadov, heads of relevant structural departments of Ministry of Agriculture, representatives of leading enterprises and organizations of the country.
Speaking at the opening of the event, the rector of ADAU, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Ibrahim Jafarov wished the graduates success and noted that the graduates who found jobs at the annual "Graduation Fair" are working in leading agricultural companies in the country. Although restrictions due to the pandemic have prevented the alumni fair from taking place over the past two years, approximately 1,700 students will apply for jobs at the traditional fair, held for the first time after a long hiatus, for positions provided by 241 companies, administrations and businesses. The rector of ADAU thanked representatives from the public and private sectors for their support of the “Graduate Fair“.
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Sarvan Jafarov said that for the first time in the history of the Azerbaijan State Agricultural University, student enrollment has reached the highest level - 1347 people. It is encouraging that 241 companies presented about 800 vacancies in the agricultural sphere at the Graduate fair. The fact that so many vacancies were presented at the fair, as well as the large number of presented jobs, is another indicator of the rapid development of the agricultural sector in our country. At the same time, the public-private cooperation in the agricultural sector is expanding year by year, and the Graduation fair held today is a vivid example of cooperation between the state and the private sector.
Head of the Executive Power of Ganja Niyazi Bayramov wished the graduates success and thanked the heads of the companies, departments and enterprises, who support the students to get a job according to their specialty.
After the opening ceremony, representatives of companies and enterprises informed the graduates and guests about job vacancies.
As a part of the Graduation Fair, participants of the event got acquainted with the material and technical base of the ADAU Vocational Training Center. It was noted that there are all opportunities for training professionals with theoretical knowledge and practical skills, with modern thinking and competitiveness, allowing to perform tasks in specific areas of the agricultural sector. The participants also had the opportunity to get acquainted with the functioning laboratories, gyms, silkworm growing station, modern workshops and classrooms at the university.
At the end of the event, a meeting with young faculty members working in the higher education institution was held in the assembly hall of the Student House № 2 of ADAU. During the meeting they discussed the training process, improvement of knowledge of young people in the agricultural sphere, access to modern technologies and innovations, double degree programs, etc. on the topics there was an exchange of ideas, and voiced suggestions were recorded.