Azerbaijan State Agricultural University (former AzSKhI, AzKhA) directors and rectors
This higher education institution (Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute, Azerbaijan Agricultural Academy and Azerbaijan State Agricultural University) was headed by 14 persons as directors and rectors during all its activity. The current acting rector is the 15th head of ADAU.
Our rectors Dadash Khoja oglu Bunyadzadeh
During the first months of the period when it was formed as a free university in 1929, Dadash Khoja oglu Bunyadzadeh worked as a director of the People's Land Commissar of the Azerbaijan SSR. He was born in Fatmayi village of Baku region, he received his first education in the village school (mollakhan), then continued his education in the Russian-Tartar school, completed an 8-month pedagogical course in the Turkish language. He was engaged in the development of industry, agriculture, science and culture, for his services to the development of agriculture, especially cotton production, he was awarded the Order of Labor Red Banner of Azerbaijan and Transcaucasian SSR.
He was repressed and shot in 1938.
Our rectorsIslam Muhammad oglu Datiyev
Was born in Ossetia. In 1929-1932 he was the dean of the economic faculty of the Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute, deputy director on educational work and then he headed the institute. At that time, he was also the first head of the department of crop production and duly performed his duties. Departments of fruit growing, subtropical and industrial crops, winegrowing and winemaking, forestry and vegetable growing, silkworm breeding, sheep breeding and dairy cattle breeding were created on his initiative and in 1931 Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute was transferred from Baku to Ganja.
He was buried in Baku.
Our rectorsHuseyn Mammad oglu Musayev
In 1933-1934 he was president of the institute. He headed the institute as the third director. He was born in Shamakhi, graduated from pedagogical school, worked as a teacher at various educational institutions, head of the education department, Commissar of Education, chairman of the Council of People's Commissars in Nakhchivan. He initiated the creation of several new departments and faculties. In 1933, he initiated merging of 4 agricultural universities in Ganja into Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute where 6 faculties were organized: of agriculture, fruit and vegetable growing, zootechnics, veterinary medicine, mechanization of agriculture and land reclamation. In early 1937, he was appointed director of the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute, repressed at the end of the same year, returned to Baku in 1943, headed the children's homes until 1954, and in 1955 was acquitted by decision of the Military Collegium of the USSR Supreme Court.
Our rectorsYusif Pasha oglu Takhirov
Was born in 1883 in Turkmenistan. He received his first education in Krasnovodsk city school, then continued his education in the Orenburg Cadet Corps, studied at the Mechanical Department of the Kharkov Institute of Technology, then at the Faculty of Law of the Kharkov University. After he moved to Baku in 1919, he worked as an inspector in the credit department, and after the establishment of Soviet power in Azerbaijan in 1920, he created a network of consumer societies under the People's Commissariat of Food and headed the Gusar branch of the Food Department. Later he held the post of chairman of Guba emergency executive committee, and in 1923 he was appointed secretary of Nakhchivan regional party committee. In 1926 he was appointed as a head of "Geibirligi" agricultural cooperative society, which was newly established in the republic. In 1928 he was elected as a chairman of executive committee of Geychay region, then chairman of "Kolkhoz center", director of oil trust, head and director of livestock department of "Azsovkhoztrest".
From 1935 to December 1936 Y. Tahirov was director of Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute, was repeatedly elected to the Central Executive Committees of Azerbaijan, Caucasus, the All-Union and local party and Soviet bodies. He became a victim of repression in 1937 and was later acquitted.
Our rectorsAzim Asaf oglu Dadashov
Was born in the village of Amirjan in Baku, lived in Moscow, held a number of positions, later became a researcher at the USSR Academy of Sciences. In January 1932 he was appointed head of the department of economic theory of Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute, and arrested by the People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs of the Azerbaijan SSR on August 1, 1937. He was executed by the decision of the Military Collegium of the USSR Supreme Court on January 8, 1938. He was acquitted by the decision of the Military Collegium of the USSR Supreme Court on October 20, 1960.
Our rectorsMovsum Musa oglu Poladov (Poladzadeh)
Was born in Gazakh. He was director of the Institute. He graduated from the AzSKhI in 1932 with a degree in agronomy and agriculture. He was a professor. He headed the institute in 1938-1941 and 1953-1954. On June 23, 1941 he volunteered for the Great Patriotic War along with his deputies and several officials and was awarded several orders and medals for his services and returned from the front. He served as minister of agriculture and held several public offices.
He is buried in an honorable burial in Baku.
Our rectorsSoltan Abbas oglu Mirzaev
Was born in the village of Nardaran in Baku. He was the director of the institute. He was a graduate of the AzSKhI. In 1942-1944 he was the head of the Institute. - During the hard war years - he headed the institute. He defended his thesis at the Agricultural Academy named after K.A. Timiryazev. K.A. Timiryazev in Moscow and is one of the first candidates of economic sciences in the country. Later he received the degree of Doctor of Economic Sciences and the title of Professor. In 1950-1962 he worked as a minister of state farms, head of department, secretary of Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan, director of Azerbaijan Scientific-Research Institute of Economy and Organization of Agriculture. He was elected a deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the Azerbaijan SSR and the USSR. His numerous scientific articles and books reflect the research of actual problems of agricultural production.
Our rectorsBala Mammad oglu Agayev
Was born in Shusha; during 1944-1953 he worked as the 8th director of the institute. He is a graduate of the AzSKhI. He was elected doctor of agricultural sciences, professor, outstanding scientist in the field of soil and land reclamation, corresponding member of Hungarian Academy of Sciences, honorary professor of Tabriz University. During his leadership, the Faculty of Forestry was established; the enrollment and number of graduates increased significantly, and in contrast to previous years, in 1950-1953 a large number of highly educated specialists were sent to agriculture.
He was awarded the "Badge of Honor" in 1943, the Lenin Order in 1946, several medals, and was a deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the Azerbaijan SSR of the second and third convocation.
Our rectorsMammad Asad oglu Mehdiyev
Was born in Shamakhi. In 1954-1962 he was head of the Institute as a director and rector. He is a graduate of Yerevan Veterinary Institute. In 1938 he received the degree of candidate of veterinary sciences, in the same year he was appointed as a head of pathology and therapy department, participated in the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945, then worked in AKTI as a head of the department, a Dean of the faculty, doctor of veterinary sciences, professor, a Deputy of the Supreme Soviet of the Republic. During his tenure as rector on his initiative were opened hydromelioration and economic faculties, radical changes were made in the institute, new laboratories were purchased. From 1963 and until the end of his life he worked as the head of the Laboratory of the Institute of Physiology of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
Our rectorsNiyaz Ali oglu Safarov
Was born in Kedabey district. In 1962-1972 he was trector of the Institute. He graduated from Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute; in 1942-1943 he worked as an inspector in the district department of trade, a teacher in a rural high school for one year, in 1948 he graduated from agronomic faculty. He worked as a candidate of agricultural sciences, dean of faculty, senior researcher in Scientific research institute of mechanization and electrification, head of laboratory, assistant professor of ASK High School of Management, then again worked as assistant professor, head of department, professor, professor-consultant of AzSKhI. He defended his dissertation under the scientific leadership of Honored Scientist, Professor Grebennikov P.A. During his work in ASKI he carried out a number of construction and improvement works, built an agricultural mechanization building, a veterinary clinic, a training workshop, built 4 student hostels. He was awarded the title of professor by the decision of the Higher Attestation Commission of the USSR for his high scientific achievements.
Our rectorsBakhman Bakhram oglu Khalilov
Was born in Ganja. In 1973-1983 he was head of the Institute as a rector. In 1952, he graduated from the AzSKhI. During 1952-1958 he worked as assistant of the department of entomology and phytopathology of this institute, during 1958-1963 he worked as a senior scientific worker and the head of department in Scientific Research Institute of Plant Protection, then again as associate professor in Agricultural Institute. He worked as a professor, head of department, professor-consultant. In 1972-1973 in April 1973 he worked as Vice-Rector for Educational Work, in July of that year he was appointed Rector. In the year he was appointed Rector, was a Distinguished Scientist, Professor. He was awarded with the Honorary Decree of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Azerbaijan SSR. During his work as rector, the number of students in the institute increased significantly. A joint decision of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Agriculture of the USSR and the Council of Ministers of the Azerbaijan SSR on the construction of a new educational establishment was adopted. He was awarded the "Badge of Honor" order.
Our rectorsMammadtagi Ibrahim oglu Jafarov
Was born in the village Okhchuoglu in the Amasi district of Western Azerbaijan. In 1983-1989 and 1995-2007 he worked as rector of this institution. He is a graduate of the AzSKhI. He was a soil scientist, doctor of agricultural sciences, professor, academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, and president of the Society of Intellectuals of Azerbaijan. He was the author of about 150 scientific works, including textbooks, teaching aids and monographs. During his student years, he was elected chairman of the student trade union committee, for many years he was head of the department of soil science, and worked as chairman of the employees' trade union committee. During the rector's reign, the enrollment of students was increased, the construction of a new academic complex of the institute was continued, and in 1984-1989 extensive landscaping work was carried out in the academic buildings. As one of the founders of "Yeni Azerbaijan" party M.Jafarov was the founder and first chairman of Ganja city organization. In 1980 he was awarded an honorary degree of Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Azerbaijan SSR, in 1981 - Order of "Badge of Honor", in April 2001 ACTA, as well as M. Jafarov was awarded with the "Gold Medal" of the Azerbaijan SSR. French Industry Assistance Association.
Our rectorsZaur Najaf oglu Eminbeyli
Was born on January 12, 1928 in the city of Ganja. In 1989-1990 he worked as the rector of the institute. In 1945 he entered the Faculty of Agricultural Mechanization at AAI, in 1946 he was transferred to the Moscow Faculty of Agricultural Mechanization and Electrification. In 1950 he graduated from it. In the same year, he began his career at the department of operation of the machine and tractor fleet of AAI. In 1958 he defended his Ph.D. thesis, in 1980 - his doctoral dissertation, and in 1982 he received the title of professor. He worked as a teacher at the Kirovabad (now Ganja) Agricultural College, at the request of the USSR Ministry of Agriculture, he worked as a senior researcher at the All-Union Institute of Mechanization, worked as head of the laboratory of the Azerbaijan Research Institute of Agricultural Mechanization and Electrification (AzRIAME), and was also director of AzIAME in 1970-1989 and 1990 -1996 years. He was the author of numerous inventions and was awarded the title of "Honored rationalizer" by the Supreme Soviet of the Azerbaijan SSR in 1974, "Badge of Honor" by the decision of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR in 1978, in 1986 and 1987 was awarded a gold medal at the All-Union Exhibition of Achievements of the National Economy.
Our rectorsRaul Abdulla oglu Gadimov
Was born in Yerevan. In 1990-1995 he worked as a rector of the institute. He is a graduate of the AzSKhI and was head of this institution. After graduating from AzSKhI, he worked as a junior researcher at the Research Institute of Animal Husbandry and then as a full-time postgraduate. He was a doctor of veterinary sciences, professor and received the honorary title of honored worker of science. He made innovations in veterinary science. For many years R. Gadimov was the head of the department of epizootology, microbiology and parasitology, the scientific secretary, dean of the veterinary faculty, vice-rector for scientific work of the Institute. He is the author of about 250 scientific works, including textbooks, manuals and monographs. During his leadership of the institute - in 1991 the institute was renamed into Azerbaijan Agricultural Academy.
In 1980 he was awarded the "Badge of Honor" and in 1983 he was awarded the "Inventor of USSR". - In 1990 he was awarded a jubilee medal on the occasion of 100th anniversary of academician K.I. Skryabin.
Our rectorsMirdamed Mirsadig oglu Sadigov
Was born in the village of Lagich in Ismailli district, was a doctor of economic sciences, an honored figure of science, professor,head of this temple of science and education. He is a graduate of the Azerbaijan Institute of National Economy, from November 2008 to February 14, 2013; he served as the rector of ADAU. During this time, the university has undergone extensive construction and improvement work, the university's international relations have expanded, and the university was accredited by the Ministry of Education. In 2011 by the decision of the Assembly of the Council of Rectors of Europe ADAU was recognized as a reformatory university and was awarded the Gold Medal for achievements in the field of science and education.
From 2013 to 2019 until the end of his life he worked as the head of the executive power of Ismailli district, Vice-Rector of the Azerbaijan State Economic University.
He was awarded the Order of Glory.