Azerbaijan State Agricultural University (ADAU) aims to develop systematized knowledge, skills and habits, competitive agricultural specialists with modern thinking. The University is located in ancient Ganja city, birthplace of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi, European Youth Capital 2016 and Cultural Capital of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) 2017. Ganja is a modernized city while still preserving its great history.
Azerbaijan State Agricultural University was established as a faculty in 1920 and became an independent higher education institution in 1929. We offer studies at the Bachelor, Master and PHD Degree levels and many research opportunities.
Education system of the university consists of Agronomy, Soil science and agrochemistry, Veterinary medicine, Zooengineering, Engineering, Agrotechnology, Agricultural economics, Agribusiness and management faculties, correspondence education division and master training center. The university provides education in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages for more than 6000 students from the different regions of the country and abroad.
Modern and refurbished buildings, classrooms, labs, research centers, baseline libraries, and internships in innovative agribusiness companies provide high quality education here. Our campus also has a gym, student leisure centers, summer schools, excursions and other amenities to provide an active student life at the university.
For a quality education and to take advantage of all these opportunities, we invite you to get acquainted with the university's educational environment and join the ADAU family.
Welcome to Azerbaijan State Agricultural University!