Establishment of doctoral studies and rules of admission to the doctoral studies
Azerbaijan State Agricultural University announces admission to doctoral and dissertation programs.
The Azerbaijan State Agricultural University announces admission to doctoral and dissertation programs in accordance with the "Plan of admission to higher educational institutions, scientific organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022 for the preparation of doctoral students and dissertants", approved by the Order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated March 5, 2022.
Persons wishing to apply to the Doctor of Philosophy and Doctor of Sciences programs can apply to from April 5, 2022 - they must register according to the instructions, go to the website of the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic and select "Registration of students in higher and secondary special education institutions" service.
Terms of admission
1. Doctoral studies under the Ph.D. program may be taken by citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan who have completed a master's degree of higher education or have equivalent education.
Graduates of the Master's program in the current year, i.e. 2nd year students can apply for the Doctoral program to avoid the interruption of their studies and they are not required to present the diploma or certificate at this time. But by August 15 of the current year these individuals must submit a diploma or certificate of a master's degree (signed and stamped by the rector) to the higher education institution. Otherwise they will not be able to take the Philosophy exam.
2. Citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan with a science degree, having scientific or scientific-pedagogical achievements in their chosen field of study are admitted to the dissertation program under the Doctor of Philosophy program.
3. Scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel with achievements in the relevant field of research, whose main place of work is a higher education institution, a scientific institution and an organization, having scientific and pedagogical experience of not less than two years may apply for the dissertation under the Doctor of Philosophy program by defending a thesis.
4. The following documents must be submitted for admission to the doctoral or dissertation program:
- statement;
- personal card on registration of personnel;
- autobiography;
- the characteristics of employment;
* Extract from the employment record book for persons with work experience;
* list of published scientific works (with copies of scientific papers attached) or an abstract on the topic related to the chosen specialty;
- notarized copies of diploma (diploma) of higher education and report card (report card) (certificate of recognition of education by the Ministry of Education for citizens who received education abroad);
- a copy of an identity document;
- a notarized copy of the diploma of Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) (for those who apply for the Doctor of Sciences studies).
Deadline for acceptance of documents: May 5, 2022.
Admission plan
Electronic registration for admission to the doctoral program (citizens and foreigners)