Azerbaijan State Agricultural University (ASAU)
One of the most serious issues facing the Government of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in 1919 was the creation of higher educational institutions in our country, training of national personnel with higher education.In the first direction, the main emphasis was placed on the creation of the Baku State University, Agricultural and Pedagogical institutes, as well as the National Conservatory.From the speech of the chairman of the fourth government Nasib bey Yusifbeyli in the parliament, it is clear that one of the main tasks in the field of higher education was the creation of the Agricultural Institute, and the other was the relocating of the HydromeliorationInstitute from Tbilisi to Baku.
In September 1919, at the cost of tremendous efforts, the Baku State University was founded, but unfortunately,although the project documents for the establishment of the Agricultural Institute, the Pedagogical Institute and the Conservatory were ready, they were failed to be realized.
On November 13, 1920 by a decree signed by the chairman of the Revolutionary Committee of Azerbaijan Nariman Narimanov at the Baku Polytechnic Institute, were established 5 faculties:oil industry; electromechanics; civil engineering; agriculture and economics.
With the establishment of the Faculty of Agriculture, for the first time in our country began the training of higher agricultural specialists. In 1924, the first graduation of specialists took place.
A group of prominent Russian and other foreign scientists who were exiled at that time to the South Caucasus, were involved in the educational process of the Faculty of Agriculture, which operated until 1929.At that time, the country needed hundreds of agricultural specialists, so there was necessityto recreate the Agricultural Institute.
By the decision of the Council of People's Commissars of the Azerbaijan SSR on May 15, 1929, there was established the Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute in Baku, which was transferred to Ganja in 1931.
The Transcaucasian Cotton Institute, the Azerbaijan Zoo Veterinary Institute and the Tbilisi Institute of Hydromelioration wereincluded into the Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute.
In December 1930, in connection with the 10th anniversary of the beginning of the training of higher agricultural specialists in the Republic, in 1932, in connection with the 10th anniversary of the ASAI  there was held an event in a narrow framework.The jubilee collection with a circulation of 1000 copies in the amount of 50 printed pages (500 in Turkish (Azeri), 500 in Russian) was published in the printing house "Golden East" in Baku.
In 1940, in connection with the 20th anniversary of training specialists in higher agricultural education in our republic, there was celebrated the anniversary of the Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute.By the Decree of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR, a group of employees of the Institute were awarded orders and medals of the Soviet Union for their great services in the development of agricultural production and science.
In 1950, on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Institute, by the order of the Ministry of Higher Education of the USSR No. 594 dated April 10, 1951, there was held the 30th anniversary of ASAI in a narrow framework.
The development of the agricultural institute is directly related to the attention and care of the great leader Heydar Aliyev.
Under the leadership of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who was elected First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan on July 14, 1969, taking into account his great services in the training of highly qualified personnel and development of agricultural science On July 22, 1969, the Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan, on August 30, 1969, the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan and the Council of Ministers of the Azerbaijan SSR made a decision “On the preparation and holding of the 50th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute ”.The jubilee was scheduled for December 14, 1970. Under the chairmanship of the Secretary of the Central Committee Gambar Kazimov, a 27-member government jubilee commission was established and instructions were given to the relevant bodies and organizations to ensure the implementation of the provisions arising from this decision.
By order No. 291 of August 14, 1969 of the Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Azerbaijan SSR Z. Huseynova a plan of events for the anniversary was approved, but for a number of reasons the anniversary was not held in due time.
In 1976-1978, the leadership of the Institute again appealed to the higher authorities to celebrate the 50th anniversary with reference to the above-mentioned documents, and by the decision of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan dated March 13, 1979, the celebration of the 50th anniversary was on agenda again.
By the support of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, who led the republic in those years, for its merits in the training of highly qualified specialists and the development of agricultural science ASAU was awarded the "Badge of Honor" by the Decree of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR on May 16, 1979..
On December 16, 1980, a prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev arrived in Ganja and at a solemn meeting held in the Big Hall of the Baku Cinema on behalf of the leadership of the Soviet Union presented the order to the staff of the Institute.
Since its establishment, ie in the last 100 years, Azerbaijan State Agricultural University has passed a very glorious way, trained about 70,000 highly qualified specialists for the agrarian sector of our country, including Russians, Ukrainians, Belarusians, Georgians, Turks, Lezgins, Jews, Tatars, Greeks and others. Among the
graduates were prominent scientists, state and political figures, deputies of the Parliaments of the USSR and the Azerbaijan SSR, Heroes of Socialist Labor. 13 graduates were elected full members of ANAS, 10 corresponding members. Academicians Hasan Aliyev, Imam Mustafayev, Valida Tutayug, Firuz Malikov, Ilyas Abdullayev, Alakbar Guliyev, Musa Musayev and dozens of others are always remembered with pride.
By the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan since June 1991, the former Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute was renamed the Azerbaijan Agricultural Academy,by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 53 dated April 4, 2009 it is called Azerbaijan State Agricultural University.
The university was accredited by the Ministry of Education in 2012 and 2018, and was last registered with the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan on July 19, 2011 with a "Certificate of State Registration".
In 2019, according to the documents submitted in connection with the 100th anniversary of ASAU, the Intellectual Property Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan approved the Trademark No. 2019 0916 as “ADAU-1920”.
Today, more than 550 professors and teachers work in 8 faculties and 37 departments of ASAU,33 specialties at the bachelor's, master's and doctoral levels,more than 6,000 students study in 75 specialties in full-time and part-time studies.Teaching is conducted in 6 specialties in English and 10 specialties in Russian.
Training of specialists in 14 specialties is carried out only on state order.The university has established educational and research relationships with 20 universities and research centers in 20 countries, including the CIS.Azerbaijan State Agricultural University signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Aegean University of Turkey within the framework of the State Program for Increasing the International Competitiveness of the Higher Education System in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2023, approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated November 16, 2018.According to the protocol approved by the Ministry of Education and the Turkish Council for Higher Education, from the academic year 2020/2021, training in the field of agronomy, plant protection, agro-engineering and economics is conducted under a double program with the Turkish Aegean University.
Today, the University has a rich material and technical base for the training of highly qualified specialists in plant and animal husbandry complexes, "Agromechanics" Research Institute, and other fields in accordance with the requirements of the modern labor market.
President Ilham Aliyev pays special attention to the development and the strengthening of the material and technical base of Azerbaijan State Agricultural University.
All this is a clear example of the commissioning of new dormitories and educational buildings built at the university according to modern standards.
The commissioning of new dormitories and educational buildings at the University, built in accordance with modern standards is the example of the government`s attention.  In 2016-2020, our President visited the University 3 times, participated in the opening of 2 dormitories and 1 educational building.
The main goals of the university are to further improve the quality of training, significantly increase the number of students, expand international relations, and to be included in the list of rated higher education institutions.