On May 7, 2015, in connection with the 92nd anniversary of the birth of national leader Haydar Aliyev and   the announcement of the 2015 "Year of Agriculture"   at the Azerbaijan State Agricultural University was organized Labor Fair by the Ministry of agriculture, " Agro-Leasing" OJS. More than 15 operating companies in the field of agriculture and more than 500 alumni job seekers attend the fair. Generally 106 vacancies were offered at the event, where occupations as veterinary medicine, agronomy, zoo-engineering, mechanical engineering, agro-engineering, information engineering, food engineering, ameliorator was dominated. Basically, earlier graduates of ASAU attended the fair. At the fair Agro Dairy LLC, Grand Motors LLC, Bozdag Modern HK, NN-2013, Gilan Holding, Gabala kom Agro Ltd, Karabakh grain OJS, Saba LLC, Bilasuvar Dairy LLC, MKT HR LLC, IAS Agro Ltd, Azer Seed LLC, Turyanchay FT, Susan Agro Ltd, Nurgün Agro Ltd, seed grower LLC and other enterprises were offered jobs to university graduates. As a whole, enterprises who participated at the fair received documents of 177 graduates. Among these enterprises, Agro Dairy LLC especially excelled. 35 percent of job seekers who attended the fair were graduated of this year and 65 percent of last year.
At the 7th " Alumni 2015" labor fair nearly 1.200 vacancies were presented to the graduates at the Azerbaijan State Agricultural University. 150 enterprises, institutions, companies and farms operating in the country, were represented at the fair.
In addition beside 938 graduates of this year, 62 graduates of previous years participated at the fair. Poultry products, new grain varieties of cereals and legumes of the laboratory which are produced at the " Poultry Training Center" under the higher education institution were offered at a discounted price to the participants of the fair.
In addition to the agricultural related specialties non-agricultural oriented jobs were presented at the fair. In addition to the graduates of the university, representatives of city community, Ganja city Executive Power, the State Employment Service of the Ministry of Agriculture and attended the meeting.