From the 19th may of  2005, after joining the Bologna process, there has taken significant steps in the Azerbaijan education system integration to the international education system. The aim of the Bologna process to expand access to the European educational space, improve the quality of education and the interest in it, to improve the mobility of students and teachers, focusing on the academic degrees and qualifications in the European labor market and create employment opportunities for graduates.
This system that has been successfully tested by applying for many years in the developed countries of the world. This system provides for the students to obtain a high level of knowledge and to become a qualified specialists.
In ASAU,  specialist training in all specialties done with the credit system and within the requirements of the Bologna education system.