In recent years, comprehensive reconstruction efforts were taken to improve the faculty’s infrastructure. Auditoria with up-to-date teaching equipment were opened, agricultural machinery was imported and put into operation.
Based on the head of the state’s instruction, the engineering faculty’s education building was renovated and upgraded and adequately equipped.
Engineering faculty’s mezzanine
Engineering faculty’s mezzanine was fully renovated in 2019 which accommodates ADAU-TV, Postgraduate Center under the EU-funded Erasmus+ program’s Nizami project, Training, and Advisory Center that operates within Conservation and Sustainable Use of Globally Important Agro-biodiversity Project, and was supplied with electric equipment supplies laboratory, electricity transmission and equipment laboratory, media and public relations office, editing, and publications section.
Machinery and tractor fleet
The faculty has the up to date machinery and tractor fleet, which includes New Holland, Sampo, MTZ, Landini, Cansa, and other agricultural machinery as well as Hyundai, Peugeot, Mercedes buses, and minibusses purchased with the support of the Ministry of Agriculture. The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan donated agricultural machinery valued at 1.179.206 AZN to improve engineering training, skills, and knowledge of students.
New Holland Agriculture training center
Grand Motors LLC established the center to support training in the management of agricultural machinery imported in Azerbaijan. A group of students visited Belgium and Turkey to attend training courses in the framework of this partnership.
John Deere training center
Aztexnika LTD established the center to support training in the management of John Deere brand’s agricultural machinery imported in Azerbaijan. The company offers training for operators of cotton harvesters at the center.
Driving courses
With the support of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, driving training for tractors and other vehicles is provided at the faculty of engineering. Upon completion of the course, the students go through an online driving test for T, TK, TT, and H categories and receive driving licenses.
High technology irrigation systems center
The center was established with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the embassy of Israel. It was opened on December 24, 2019, and is equipped with state-of-the-art technologies of Israel’s Netafim company.
“Kahriz” research and information center
The center was established within the project on Integrated Rural Development for Internally Displaced Persons (IDP) Communities in Azerbaijan through Revitalization of the Kahriz Water Supply System financed by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) and International Migration Organization.
Innovations center
The center provides all the necessary conditions for young people to launch startups. It is supplied with a high-speed Internet connection, 12 laptops, printer, smartboard and projector, periodic publications, and soft furniture both for innovations, cooperation, and proper rest. The center hosts regular training courses on initiatives development, innovations, startups, etc., discussions, roundtables, and video conferences. Four startups – Biobone, Green Doctor, E-Vet, and Agricultural registration - approached the center and were provided with all necessary incubation environment.
Examination resource center
The center was established to serve as a venue for computer-based test exams and has 156 notebook computers to host over 1000 students per day.