Main library of Azerbaijan State Agricultural University has been operating since 1929. Locating in engineering faculty, its size is 1907 square meter, total number of volumes 643417, and books 441414 unit. A high speed and permanent internet, 66 computers, 2 printers and other information technologies provides convenience for readers in order effective use of library fund.
There are the following departments: Information bibliography; acquisition of books, their replenishment, development, sorting on subjects, cataloging and classification; foreign literature department; International center; reading halls; dissertation, synopsis of thesis, newspaper and magazine department; supply of books in the reading hall; retention of scientific learning and literature; electronic library; subscribers service department.
There are more than 500 books, magazines and other publications about National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Mustafa Kemal Ataturk at the Coordination Center of Turkish Universities.
Brunches of the library exist in agronomy, veterinary medicine and zoo technician, agro technology faculties and student dormitories.